Tuesday, April 01, 2008

this is somewhat amusing


(mugs by Gary Rith
These guys are my first EVER sent overseas, EVER sent to Ireland. Louise bought them. Check out this convo with Mairead she put in her comments:

me: you totally should order mugs off Gary
they are the best and most beautiful mugs in the world

me: ever

mairead: they are GORGEOUS!

mairead: really gorgeous

me: arn’t they f*cking beautiful?
originals too like
he hasn’t made others like them
not that I’d mind

mairead: i know

me: but they’re like works of art and they look so god damn comfy!!

mairead: in their own right they are beautiful but its so much better that they are made by someone you know
and that no-one or nearly-no-one else has them
they are real ‘i love my coffe, it saves my life’ mugs alright [wink]

me: If it didn’t cost so much for shipping I’d buy all of my presents for people off Gary

mairead: but i don’t drink coffee, so i’ll be expecting a steaming refreshing cup of tea in them when i visit
[smile]
yeah well i have been thinking for a while that i would like to order mugs from him

me: “saves my life’ mugs alright’…. you should post that comment
that’s brilliant

mairead: a mixture of supporting small businesses of people i know of, and the fact that i just really like his stuff
and the fact of being able to say to people who admire them
‘oh yes, they are lovely arent’ they, I ordered them online from this potter in the states..he makes lovley things’
lovely
we should post this conversation to gary
[smile]

me: we could too
shall I?I’ll paste it into a comment on the mug post?

mairead: yeah go on
but be careful to leave out the earlier stuff
yay!

me: course I will! lol

and then Mary Lee adds:


5 Mary Lee
April 1, 2008 at 3:32 pm
Not to worry, Lou! The way Gary packs his things, they could go around the world, up to Katmandu, and back down again via yak and arrive in your house in perfect shape! Go for it.

5 comments:

Newt said...

You do pack very very well :-)

gr said...

you want your friends to be happy

Gordo said...

Gary, she's talked about little else for two days. I told her to print the picture and stick it ... in her wallet. ;-)

Lou said...

lol! isn't the internet funny - the conversation I was having thinking at the time that it was just a yack between us is now being read in potter land too! bizarre. For clarity sake, the 'earlier' Mairead mentions at the end, is just that we were bitching about someone that's annoying her, lol.

mugsmugsmugsmugsmugs... I can't wait!

Susan as herself said...

Wow--- you cannot ask for a better testimonial than that.

I read it outloud with a brogue for extra effect. :)